Browse Daasanach – English


é


éNvillage; homestead; homesmanyataCpree chúeegégetʼjienno/ény Baulo le ʼdoy./Free translationvillage (of) Paul ground fell; Paul's village fell down./ény Nong'oley le ʼdane./Free translationvillage (of) (name) ground fell(pl).; the villages of (name) fell down(pl).énychú kádeFree translationvillage-mine (you)come!; come to my village.MPL4POS énychúGnrʼjiennoSgʼbílIf we assume that /ʼjienno/ is the plural of /é/ then it is a class 4 noun.Other ForményOther FormeOther Forméh
é afóN-CPXvillage gateFSG4Gnrʼbíl afoʼbíl afó
é đibóN-CPXgeneration to generationCprđíbʼgúó đíbGáál hátlé éđibó hol ka hoyká.Free translationPeople together produce family lines.5
é meetoN-CPXtribes; sub tribe namesmakabila/Gál é meeny Buumaká/FVDMPLunspec. var. ofé mééSgé méé
é mééN-CPXsub tribe name/é-meeny kúnno he ʼDaasanach./Free translationtribe-name ours(incl) it.is Daasanach; All of our tribe is DaasanachMSG1unspec. var.é meetoPOS é-meenychúPlé meetounspec. var. ofé mééOther Formé-meenyCPX
é suganoN-CPXbehind the villagesMPLé+suganounspec. var. ofé sugóSgé sugó
é sugóN-CPXbehind the villageMSG1unspec. var.é suganoé+sugóGnrsugoPlé suganounspec. var. ofé sugóCPX
ébelNAMso and sofulaniCprmáá niiniMSG
édh2ADJclear/Đug, kó ʼdeeny gaa édhká huogodhe/Free translationExactly, you are speaking transparent/clear words.
édh1NwhiteCprédhebSG6Gnredhem búrédheshédhebPleegédh/edhem-búr/ is a combination of a primary color plus a secondary 'whitish red'
édh3VGnrédheshédhebcreated by MissingRf
édheʔɛ́ðɛ̀Nturtlesmzee kobe wengiFVRMPL2Gnredhe baadietedhe basietedhe1edhe2Sgedhete
édhebVlighten; be lightCpredhésishedhnésishédh1édheshédhebBVIMP(SG)edhêwédheshGnredhêwédhebédheshédhebedhéecommand plu.edhuoká??dep. 1st.edheyyoká??dep. 2nd.eedhey??ipf. 1st.eedheyye??ipf. 2nd.eedhenyipf. neg.Vnot lighten; not brighten; not have lightedheesub. jus. 1st.edhey1prf. 1st.edheyyeprf. 2nd.édhenyprf. neg.
édhenyprf. neg. ofédheb
édheshVcause to be having light/ Toochkú édhesh! /CprédhebCS-1IMP(SG)édhebGnredhésishedhnésishédh1édh3édhebcommand plu.edheyíejus. 1st.edheoprf. 1st.edhey2prf. 2nd.edheicheedheyche
édhmoVgroanRFLIMP(SG)unspec. var.edhmeegedhmeedhmíecommand plu.edhminynom. vrb.
édhumʔɛ́ðùmNlight; state of mourningmwangazi; huzuni/ʼBíl hé ʼguiy édhúmle hí geer gaa veere./MCL5Other Formédhúm
édeʔɛ́dɛ̀Ngoatsmbuzi nyingiCprriiFVRMPL2SgedechOther Formede
éecommand plu. oféebVremove(pl); bring(pl)toeni; leteni
éebVremove; bringtoa; letaBVIMP(SG)egeyyoéégebunspec. var.egewhol éebdr. varéewGnréewdr. var. oféebéégebéebhol éebunspec. var. oféebéecommand plu.Vremove(pl); bring(pl)egewá ~ egewkádep. 1st.egeyyuá ~ egeyyokádep. 2nd.egee1ipf. 1st.GnréégebéebVtake(it)egeyye1ipf. 2nd.Vremove/Kúún anyallá les gaa egeyye./egeinyipf. neg.eewjus. 1st.Gnréewdr. var. oféebVlet us(in) remove(it); let us(in) bring (it)eeyyojus. 2nd.eesub. jus. 1st.eenynom. vrb.Gnrhít galanNVcelebration of marriage; carryingCprhít galan(not sure)(not sure)eeyprf. 1st.VI removed; I brought; I carried; I liftedeeyye1prf. 2nd.Vremoved (it); you moved (it)éenyprf. neg.Vremove; take
éenprf. neg. ofcommand neg. oféewdr. var. oféeb
éenyprf. neg. oféebVremove; take
éewVtake(it); remove(it); bring(it)chukua kitu; ; kuja na kituCprêwgálashhergísorúógonsisísosísosísositRFLIMP(SG)eedhdhe2egeetunspec. var.eedhdhe1eegéewdr. var. oféebGnreegeeteegéeweegéewunspec. var. oféeweewéebegeyyoéebéebêwgálashcommand neg.éencommand plu.eedhíedep. 1st.egeetkádep. 2nd.egeetokáipf. 1st.egedheipf. 2nd.egeeteipf. neg.egeensub. jus. 1st.eedhe1sub. jus. 2nd.eete1prf. 1st.eedhe2prf. 2nd.eete2prf. neg.éenjus.1st&2ndeet
éégebVremove repeatedlyITRT-BVIMP(SG)egêwéebGnregee1éebegêwéégebeséebcommand plu.eegéedep. 1st.egewádep. 2nd.egeyyuáipf. 1st.egee2ipf. 2nd.egeyye3ipf. neg.egeiny ; egenyjus. 1st.eegew ; eegeujus. 2nd.eegeyyosub. jus. 1st.eegeesub. jus. 2nd.eegeyyeprf. 1st.egeyprf. 2nd.egeyye2prf. neg.egéiny ; egêny
éégefVspread continuallyhuanikaITRT-BVIMP(SG)unspec. var.eegefísounspec. var. ofefGnreegefísounspec. var. oféégefefegefe1efcommand plu.eegeféedep. 1st.egefuádep. 2nd.egefiyyuáipf. 1st.egefe1ipf. 2nd.egefiyyaipf. neg.egefiny2jus. 1st.eegefojus. 2nd.eegefiyyosub. jus. 1st.eegefesub. jus. 2nd.eegefiyyaprf. 1st.egefe2prf. 2nd.egefiyyeprf. neg.egéfiny

  • Page 1 of 3
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • >