Palawano B - English


o


O , o1nO, o, the 15th letter of the alphabet/abakada. The ' o ' is used more in the northern and southern dialects for the ' u ' sound. In the Central Dialect, Brooke's Point, ' u ' is used more for the ' u ' sound.Isurat tsyu " u " ba' isurat "menunga", diki "menonga".We write "u" if writing "menunga", not "menunga".synU , u
O , o2nletter O, o.synU , u
obsenvfinish the work, PN dialect mostly.Php 1:6.synmetbestebes
om-v-afixpfxv-affix om-, PN dialect mostly. um- in PB.
-omin-1afixifxverb affix or infix, See: om-, um-, umin-.-omin-syn-umin-
-omin-2v-affifxpast or completed action indicative, takes class 1 actors. See -um- [present tense], -umin- entries. past tense or completed action, actor focus. Omin- is used in the PN & PS dialects, which chose to use more "o" than "u". Imin- is also used.Sabab sebarang pemegsandal *alang-alang si Jesus,* atin tuminelikud ne et pegkekesala'.Because whoever endures-suffering for/sake-of Jesus, he has turned-away from sin/sinning.-umin- appears in some texts, but it seems not to be the most common form. -imin- is most common in PB, and -omin- in PC. PBV -umin- 79x, -imin- over 1,000+; PBQV 406 -imin-, only 15 -umin-, PCV 7x -imin-, 1509x -omin-; PSV 1 -imin-, 419x -umin-, 3 -omin-, ;; Used 76 times in PBV, Mat 15:10 "*Kumingeg kew ginsan, indyari retien, Mat 22:43 sugid i Jesus, "Manu taku' *tumingkag eset kenye et Begerar.., Mat 24:29 dut menge' eldew na' atin, *lumingeb eldew, beke' diki tumbu'. Act 9:39 Angkansa *tuminyeg si Pedro beke' nibut,; Note: Actor Focus commands take many forms. For more information, see the section on imperative verb forms.; Notes: There are two classes of punctual perfective verb affixes, the first is marked by the -imin-/-umin- infix and the second by n-. These classes do not differ in any major way, except that roots with an initial vowel cannot take the infix. Classes 1 and 2 correspond to PF-1 and PF-2. The other types of PF prefixes, intransitive durative (PF-3) and transitive (PF-4) are only numbered consecutively for convenience, not due to related class distinctions. A. Louvstaf and C. Young unpublished work for SIL, 1994.; Omin- - tominngew ne at pegkedosaan PCV.; IRREGULAR CONJUGATION OF {-om-}; The past and future tenses of the basic actor focus affix {-om-} has an irregular conjugation in vowel-initial roots and in roots beginning with the bilabials [p] and [b].; VOWEL-INITIAL ROOTS; The past tense infix {-omin-} becomes a prefix {min-} and the future tense infix {-om-} becomes a prefix {m-} before vowel initial roots:; {atu'}here =>{minatu'} came here =>{matu'} will come here; {adong} sit =>{minadong} sat =>{madong} will sit; [p]-INITIAL ROOTS; When the past tense {-omin-} and the future tense {-om-} are added to roots with an initial [p], the initial [p] is deleted, and the affixes are then added as with any vowel-initial root as explained above:; {panew}walk=> {minanew}walked =>{manew}will walk; {pili'}choose =>{minili'} chose =>{mili'}will choose; [b]-INITIAL ROOTS; Most roots with initial [b] act as [p]-initial roots when affixed with the past and future tense of {-om-}. Some, however, are exception to this. The subclass of exceptions is morphologically defined, that is, it cannot be phonologically predicted; it is arbitrary. Some examples of irregular roots are given below as well as a few of the regular subclass:; Irregular:; {baya'} accompany => {minaya'} accompanied => {maya'}will accompany; Regular:; {banta}fight => {bominanta}fought => {bomanta}will fight.syn-imin-1-omin- , -umin-um-2um-2-umin-
-omin- , -umin-v-afixifxverb affix or infix, as it is placed inside the word, and not at the beginning or the end of the word as is usual. Imin- is past tense, and -um- is present or future.Duminuntin ku dut Brookes.I have gone to Brooke's Point.syn-omin-2um-2
ongok-ongokndebt,synutang-utang
onoq-ptlwhat?, in the Northern dialect. Enu in the PB dialect.What? Php 4:6;Kaas moyo megpegsosa' i' ono-onong* keginisan, nangkay at kada, 2Pe 1:15 keginisan ne' itoe misan onong* timpo. 2Pe 3:11 tanan it keginisan ne' itoe, onong* ginisen ta'ko' it adat.; See also: embe - where, manu - why, kengyan - when, sinu - who?synenu
ono-onoadvany, whatever, in the Northern dialect. Enu-enu in the PB dialect.Angkansa' nang aray megkepekseg it seled ne' at ki Kristo, *ono-ono ne' megkepela'sig it pegmerga, *ono-ono ne' pekiibaiba at Nakem, *ono-ono ne' pegmerga na' pekilabet...If you have any encouragement from being united with Christ, if any comfort from his love, if any fellowship with the Spirit, if any tenderness and compassion... Php 2:1 PCV.synenu-enu
onoketconjor, as in this OR that; Palawano North.Ono i' gaay moyo? Komwan ko badew at dimoyo ne' aray pememokol, onoket aray pegmerga' at nakem it mepelolos?What do you wish/like? That I come there with a switch to punish, or with love and spirit of gentleness? 1Co 4:21 PCV.synetawa
opisenoffice,synkekerediananperinta
orasannclock, watch, time keeper.synrelus2
origadjoriginal, real one, first one.synmekamdestantu
orikada'tbdreview entrysynerikaderiwedwadkwara'
orikadenvreview entrysynerikaderiwedwadswaten
oripennslave, servant. see: uripen.synangheldedeaken1dedeaken2dereaken3dereaken3megpebilinanmenabanmengeradyamengsuku'nenimururayatrayatsenseraansumusuku'tabang2tamengtetengdanantindeg et Empu'uripenuripen
orisengncharcoal,synarengulinguring
orongewenvmixture of many types of noises, incorporate different sounds together. Ck. data.syneringew-ngew
osonbear animal, not native to Palawan, an imported word, so has " o ".Segwa' maya menge' paa ye samat paa et oso* beke' baba' ye samat baba' mene et leon.But he had feet like the feet of a bear* and his mouth was like the mouth of a lion. Rev 13:2b.synmenturunmeyeat na setwa
oso'nconerstone,Data uncertain.synnesnas
osoknpost of wood. see: usuk.synerigi
otong-otongadjbasket that is full and heaped up. Check data.synurusbung
oyexclhey; Look!.synegeyseyek
oyatadjtorn clothing, tear in cloth, worn out clothing.synusatuyatyekyak