Chizigula - English


?
a
b
c
d
e
f
g
h
i
j
k
l
m
n
o
p
r
s
t
u
v
w
x
y
z

i


i1VLocSt NG2/61isNyumba i kuhi? -- I hano. / I kudya.Where is the house? -- It's here. / It's there.Simu yangu i mnanga mwe meza.My phone is on top of the table.Farasi i meso.The horse is alive.Honde i hano.The farm is here.Nyumba ino i moto pwii!This house is really hot!i + uko > iyukoThis form is the base for all Linking Verbs. Specifically, it is the singular Locative/Stative Verb for NG6 and the plural Locative/Stative Verb for NG2. See also: chi, di, e, ke, kwi, mwi, ni, u, vi, wi, we, ye, zi.2areMicheka i kuhi? -- I hano.Where are the mats? -- They're here.Misango i meso.The worms are alive.Mitwi ya wabuga i chimsanga.The heads of the rabbits are brown.Mifufuko iyuko.Resurrections are there. = Resurrections are real
i2Def NG2/4/5theChiona i nyumba ye famli.We saw the house of the family.Siifekuira i mashini.I used the machine to plow.Nasuntra i chiya / i viya.I'm washing the utensil / the utensils.I nyama yatogota.The meat is boiling.I risasi ichiswesa.The bullets missed us.This is the augment or definite article for NG2, NG4, and NG5 singulars, as well as NG4 plural.
i-Vpfx1itSo ikome!Come shut it (e.g., camara) off!Izengerwa.It (house) was built.Simba izuka. / Izuka.The lion leaped. It leaped.Siingaza. ~ Singaza.I shined it (table).Kaidyamanya. ~ Kedyamanya.He made it (table).Siitogola. ~ Sitogola.I like it (cat).Ng'ombe ino ifa. / Ifa.This cow died. / It diedI nyama ipikwa?Is the meat cooked?Humbizi inisumbula.The fighting bothered me.Nanikaidya.I was eating it (e.g., chickens).Isi yake imfaliya.His country honored him.Siifekuira i mashini. / Siifekuira.I used the machine to plow. / I used it to plow.Before vowels, i- becomes y-; usually a + i- > e; i + i > i in rapid speech.Third person subject and object marker referencing singular NG5 on verbs.2theyMigola yake nekaluma.Her ankles were hurting.Nekaluma.They were hurtingMinyau idya iguluka.Those cats ran away.Iguluka.They ran away.Mifiyora ichanuwa.The flowers bloomed.Third person subject and object marker referencing NG2 plurals.3themSiitogola.I like them (cats).
i chiroNG5that nightI chiro kwatowigwa gundaThat night there's a conch blown.
ibadaNG51worshipMabhathri kulawa Italiya wazenga mazumba makulu ya ibada mwe Gosha.Priests coming from Italy built huge buildings for worship in the Goshaland.Ni ibada kwita he zi mbira kila Hamisi kuwalombezeza wazimu.It's worship to go to the burial place every Thursday to pray for the dead spirits.2faith(s)Ibada yako ni ndodo.Your faith is small.Ibada yako ni nyingi.Your faith is a lot.Una ibada nyingi.You have a lot of faith.Ibada yangu na i zawo hazikulekana / hazikuletana.My faith and theirs are not separate / are not alike.3belief(s)Ibada zino mna nazo ni yedi, mzigale ivo!These beliefs that you have (about that), continue them like that!
ibholaNG5Ebola (virus)Wazana wano wagaluka yatima kwa sababu ya ibhola.These kids have become orphaned because of Ebola.Ibhola ni nyonje.Ebola is a deadly disease.Mwinkhirizadyi wa kwanza wa ibhola nani yuno.The first transmitter of Ebola was this one.
IbrahimNPropAbrahamIsaka nani mwana wa Ibrahim.Isaac was a child of Abraham.This is an Anglicised or Somalized pronunciation. See: Urahimu.This is the biblical or koranic name. The normal Kizigua name is Urahimu.
ichoDemNG41that (near you)chintru ichothat thing near you2that whichDhadhiri icho alongire gulo nechiro nani uhezi.That which (= What) Dadiri said the night before last was absurdity.3whateverSono wogohe! Dyamanya icho ukunga!Don't be scared! Do whatever you want!Nanikuguire icho ukunga lulu ama zahabu.I'll buy you whatever you want, a saphire or gold.
icho choseDemNG41anySikwinkhire chintru icho chose. I didn't give you anything.This phrase has a short form: chochose.2anythingSina hofu na icho chose.I don't have fear of anything.3whateverIcho chose nouninkhe, ni sawa tú.Whatever you gave me, I'm OK with it.Icho chose naniminkhe, hakunga.Whatever I gave to her, she didn't want.icho chose naakuze, mgambe sina.Whatever she asks you for, tell her I don't have.
idi1Def NG3theNaunga idi buku.I want the book.Sikoma idi kompyuta.I turned off the computer.Idi goda dasha.The log is burning.Idi kolongo nadifukulwa.The hole has been dug.mwe di dukain the storeSimanya idi dyibu.I know the answer.Simgambira yeye akome idi tivi.I told him/her to turn off the TV.Chabedelishana he di banti.We're switching [places] at the gate.ku + idi > kwi di; mwa + idi > mwe diThis is the augment or definite article for NG3 singular.
idi2< ArbNG51Eid feast(s)Mashehe yatangaza idi ya luvi.The sheiks have declared an Eid fiest for tomorrow.Chisherekeya idi gulo.We celebrated an Eid feast yesterday.Wanangu siwaguira mabhufo mwe idi.My kids, I bought them balloons at the Eid celebration.This is the feast and celebration for Muslims the day after Ramadan fasting.See kudya.2feastNi mbaa kushoba dyero? Kuna idi?Why have you dressed up today? Is there a feast?Egu nana mbuzi, egu nichinje nigaluke na idi.If I had a goat, I'd butcher it and have a feast.3celebration
*idi (haidi, kaidi, kwidi, maidi, mbiri, midi, mwidi, vidi, waidi, zaidi )No1twoNna wavere waidi. NG1I have two wives.Wabavi waidi wafungwa.Two thieves were tied up.Wazehe wadya a waidi ni mafundi.Those two elders are high class carpenters.Abayo yako ana minyau midi. NG2Your older sister has two cats.Nna (mi)mola midi.I have two springs.Nna mabuku maidi. NG3I have two booksNna mayembe maidiI have two mangos.Sifunganya makambala maidi.I tied two ropes together.vintu vidi NG4two thingsSidya waidi. NG7I ate two (i.e., rabbits).kusoma kwidi NG8two readingshantu haidi NG9two (near) placeskuntu kwiditwo (far) placesmtu mwiditwo inside placesKaidi is the form used in counting. Mbiri is an irregular form used to modify NG5 and NG6 nouns; otherwise an agreement prefix + -idi is used to modify nouns in other genders.2second
Idi ya MphembeNG5Horn CelebrationMwe Idi ya Mphembe wagosi na wavere wachafulana.In the Horn Celebration, men and women get each other dirty.Nagasa maivu ya kumwagiira wana chiche mwe Idi ya Mphembe.I mixed ashes [with water] for splashing girls within the Horn Celebration.Chichafulisana mwe Idi ya Mphembe.We got each other really dirty in the Horn Celebration.This is a traditional joking celebration by young people pouring dirty water on each other from horn vases.Mphembe is an archaic form of modern hembe.
idiidi (waidiidi)Notwo by twos, in twosWafungana masepe waidiidi. They tied each other in shirttails in two by twos.
idikulu (maidikulu)NG3mango (biggest)
idire (kudya)VTwhatever/whoever eats/ateIdire mwao, ilemera ngoda. usimo > Ndugu anakubalanga, houdahe kumlumiza.Whoever ate in their place, refuse caning. Proverb > If a relative wrongs you, you cannot harm him/her back.This is the irregular relative form of kudya.
idisa (kudisa)VTeat a lot!This is the irregular command form of kudisa.
idya (-dya)1DemNG5thatMeza idya i nkulu ivunika.That table which is big broke.Meza idya kaidyamanya.That table, he made it.Ngwena idya yaerereka.That crocodile is floating.Nguku idya yadomola sembe zangu.That chicken is pecking at my hulled corn.Mbwa idya ni hasidi.That dog is mean.2DemNG2thoseSitogole mira idya ihiya.I don't like those bad songs.Minyau idya i mikulu iguluka.Those big cats ran away.
idya (idyani, kudya)VTeat!Idyani!Eat (y'all)!Idyeni i nyama!Eat the meat (y'all)!This is the irregular command form of kudya.
idyoDemNG3that (near you)Ninkha kambala idyo!Give me that rope!Vugala banti idyo!Close that door!Tala idyo difunamize!That light, bend it over!Dingole shande idyo!Pull out that millet!
idyo doseDemNG31anyGari idyo dyose nanigule dyabanika.Any car that I buy breaks down.This phrase has a short form: dyodyose.2all
ifa (ifani, kufa)VIdie!This is the irregular command form for kufa.
ifiNG51white hair(s)Silawa ifi zino kwasabu ni mtru mdyima.I came out with white hair because I'm an old person.2gray hairSilawwa ni ifi.Gray hair came out on me. (lit.: I was come out of by gray hair.)
ifi (waifi)NG11sister wifeAmonera wivu ifi ye.She feels jealousy for her sister wife.Amdira wivu ifi ye.She eats (= has) jealousy for her sister wife.Ni ifi wangu.She's my sister wife.The wives of the same husband address each other with ifi.2sister-in-lawIfi ywungu keza.My sister-in-law has come.This an address term for husband's sister or wife of husband's brother.
ifira (kufira)VBdie for!This is an irregular imperative for kufira.