i-Vpfx1itSo ikome!Come shut it (e.g., camara) off!Izengerwa.It (house) was built.Simba izuka. / Izuka.The lion leaped. It leaped.Siingaza. ~ Singaza.I shined it (table).Kaidyamanya. ~ Kedyamanya.He made it (table).Siitogola. ~ Sitogola.I like it (cat).Ng'ombe ino ifa. / Ifa.This cow died. / It diedI nyama ipikwa?Is the meat cooked?Humbizi inisumbula.The fighting bothered me.Nanikaidya.I was eating it (e.g., chickens).Isi yake imfaliya.His country honored him.Siifekuira i mashini. / Siifekuira.I used the machine to plow. / I used it to plow.Before vowels, i- becomes y-; usually a + i- > e; i + i > i in rapid speech.Third person subject and object marker referencing singular NG5 on verbs.2theyMigola yake nekaluma.Her ankles were hurting.Nekaluma.They were hurtingMinyau idya iguluka.Those cats ran away.Iguluka.They ran away.Mifiyora ichanuwa.The flowers bloomed.Third person subject and object marker referencing NG2 plurals.3themSiitogola.I like them (cats).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.