-gaV > Vsfxused toNawakavinagaThey used to dance to it.Nachikamtowaga.We used to beat on him.Nahachikumtowaga.We didn't used to beat on him.Nachikakweraga minazi.We used to climb coconut trees.Nachikadyaga nazi.We used to eat coconuts.This derivational suffix seemingly always takes the past tense prefix na- preceding the subject prefix and then the past progressive prefix ka- after the subject prefix. See: kudyaga, kudyendaga,kulongaga, kupitaga, kutombaga, kutowaga. kuvinaga,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *